Privacy Policy

LEGAL TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

The use of this website, provided by Nurturing Mums Ltd is governed by the following terms and conditions for it’s use.

By accessing or using the nurturingmumsuk.com website (therein referred to as the “website”), you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions of use. These may be changed at any time by Nurturing Mums Ltd.

It is of the utmost importance for us at Nurturing Mums Ltd to ensure that this, and every subsequent visit you make to our web site, is with complete peace of mind. You have every right to trust and to expect confidentiality, and it is our duty to respect this right.

   

Personal Privacy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or book a course through www.nurturingmumsuk.com.

   

CONTACT DETAILS

Nurturing Mums Ltd

Name or title of data privacy manager: Jenni Stirrup

Email address: jenni@nurturingmumsuk.com

Postal address: 4 Ashley Way, Market Harborough, LE16 7XD

   

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us

   

Third-party links  This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

   

Data we collect about you  Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

   

  • Identity Dataincludes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender. You may also provide us with the name and age of your child.
  • Contact Dataincludes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Dataincludes bank account and payment card details (although all card details are encrypted and held securely by paypal or stripe when you book a course or event directly through our website).
  • Transaction Dataincludes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
  • Technical Dataincludes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Dataincludes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

   

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

   

How we collect data 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions.You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions.As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies,server logs and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources.We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties:

   

(a)analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

(b)advertising networks ; and

(c)search information providers such as google.

   

How we use your personal data 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing via our newsletters.

   

MARKETING

 

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Nurturing Mums group of companies for marketing purposes.

 

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time

   

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes for performing a contract with you, where it is in our legitimate interest or for legal or regulatory purposes:

  • Companies who provide IT and administration services
  • WordPress (who host this website)
  • PayPal and stripe (who take payments)
  • Xero
  • Mailchimp
  • Professional advisers (for accounting, consultancy, insurance and legal purposes).
  • HM revenue & customs, regulators or other authorities as appropriate.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

   

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

   

Data retention

 

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

   

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

 

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

   

Copyright Warning

Users and other website owners may copy some material for personal use only. Under no circumstances may any content, copy or other data (including images) be republished or reproduced either on another website or as part of any commercial service, without the prior written permission of Nurturing Mums Ltd.

As a company, Nurturing Mums Ltd take this very seriously and will pursue all breaches of our copyright through the appropriate avenues.

   

Trademarks

All page headers, logos, custom graphics and button icons are service marks and trademarks of Nurturing Mums Ltd. All other trademarks, product names and company names or logos are the property of their respective owners.

   

Conditions of Use

Nurturing Mums Ltd endeavour to ensure that all information is correct at the time of publishing, but does not accept any liability for error or omissions.

Information provided on our websites is not written to meet individual requirements and does not constitute business, medical or other advice which you can rely on. It is not a substitute for professional advice from your business, medical or other professional adviser who you should consult in all cases to determine whether any information provided is relevant to, and appropriate for, you.

 

Nurturing Mums Ltd does not necessarily endorse and product or service mentioned.

Nurturing Mums Ltd is accordingly not responsible or liable for any loss, damage, expense or injury to any person resulting from any use of, or reliance on, any information provided.

Nurturing Mums Ltd reserves the right to prohibit abusers of the site and its contents and to terminate any accounts this user might have. Abuse would include things like acts which violate the law, threatening, abusive or harassing or vulgar materials, transmission of viruses and other nasties, transmission of junk or spam mail, advertising and endorsement of products or services without Nurturing Mums Ltd permission, and attempts to collect or store personal information about other users of the websites.

 

You are solely responsible for any and all information that you distribute in any way (‘Your Content’) using the Nurturing Mums Ltd websites and any consequences that may result from Your Content. You acknowledge that, like you, each user of the websites is solely responsible for any and all information. Nurturing Mums Ltd does not review and has no obligation to monitor such content.

 

Nurturing Mums Ltd has the right to refuse and remove any content uploaded, posted, or distributed using the website, including any of Your Content. Nurturing Mums Ltd may also retain Your Content and disclose Your Content (including the contents of your private communications):

  • if required by law
  • to properly operate and maintain the websites
  • in connection with any claim that Your Content violates the rights of any third-party
  • to protect itself, its officers, directors and employees, the users of the websites and the public
  • to enforce these terms and conditions

 

By providing Your Content through any publicly accessible areas of the websites or submitting any of Your Content to the websites, you automatically grant to Nurturing Mums Ltd a perpetual, royalty free, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from and distribute such of Your Content into any form, medium or technology now known or hereafter developed. In addition you waive any and all moral rights in such of Your Content.

 

By providing Your Content through any publicly accessible areas of the websites or submitting any of Your Content to Nurturing Mums Ltd, you warrant that Your Content is not subject to any third party copyright or any other proprietary right and that you have full capacity and authority to make such posting, transmission, distribution or submission.

   

External Links

All of Nurturing Mums Ltd websites provide links to external websites and the facility to search the web using an automated system. These links and search results are included to give you the opportunity to explore an issue or topic in more depth. Nurturing Mums Ltd is not responsible for the content of these Internet sites and your use of them is governed by their terms and conditions.